top of page

Privacy Statement

Marist180 as an agency recognises the importance of protecting the Privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their Personal and Sensitive Information. Therefore, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Collection of Information

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information to be used for the purpose intended, such as recording and processing donations, service provision, direct marketing, promote welfare of our clients and necessary information regarding files for employment.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The types of information Marist180 generally collect includes your name, date of birth, address, and other contact details such as your email address and telephone numbers. Depending on the purpose, we may also collect additional personal information.

 

How do we use/disclose your personal information?

Marist180 collects your personal Information to perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of work in your specific circumstance. Marist180 may use your personal information, but not limited to:

  • Process a donation, sponsorship or other financial support

  • Provide any service to you

  • Send communication requested by you

  • Update our records and keep your contact and personal details up to date

  • Comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator or in co-operation with any government authority

  • Manage the relationship with you, clients and other stakeholders

  • Assist you with your enquiries and concerns

  • Gather feedback from you so we can continuously improve our services

  • Keep you informed of our programs, services, activities and events

 

Information relating to our clients may be used during external audits, primarily to facilitate welfare and safety of such and to ensure their protection.

 

Disclosure of Information

With your permission, we may need to share some of your personal information with other organisations or third parties that facilitate the provision of our services, and other purposes relating to your specified case. This information is disclosed with the understanding that all parties comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and obligations are made to use the personal information disclosed for the specific purpose we ask them to perform.

 

Marist180 may also disclose your personal information required or authorised by law or where there is a public duty to do so.

 

How do we storage, retain and secure personal information?

Marist180 considers the security of your personal information as a priority. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Our employees are trained in maintaining the privacy and security of your information and are subject to confidentiality agreements. We may hold information in either electronic or hard copy form which are stored securely for your protection.  

 

Despite our best efforts, Marist180 cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to us or received online or via email, due to the inherently insecure nature of the internet.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies and other digital identifiers. The cookies do not personally identify you, read information from your computer or make your computer perform any tasks. There are to improve your experience as a user and to better serve you when you return to the website.

You have the option to set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. Alternatively, you can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, some pages in the site may not work properly.

 

Online form

Online form collects personal information in order for us to respond to enquiries. 

 

Wix Analytics 

This website uses Wix Analytics. It collects information about your visits to our websites. The data collected help us improve the content of our website and create a better user experience to our website visitors.

 

Marketing

Marist180 may use personal information for marketing purposes, only if we have received express consent to do so. If you no longer wish to receive marketing material, please contact us, or unsubscribe when the option is available.

 

Job applications

By registering a profile on our recruitment database and registering to receive job alerts you are choosing to receive email notifications of positions that match the criteria you selected.  If you no longer wish to receive job alerts you can use the link on the job alert, please unsubscribe.

Marist180 collects and uses personal information about you in relation to your application, to carry out checks and verify the information you have given us.

For your application to be considered, you will be asked to provide us with personal information (which may be sensitive).  Examples of the type of information you may be asked to provide, and which will be collected are your name, address, contact details, resume, referees.

By submitting an application, you are agreeing that should you be considered for a position we may also collect further information in accordance with our standard recruitment practice, including but not limited to psychometric assessment, references, criminal history checks, entitlement to work, working with children checks and or pre-employment medical checks.

Although you are not required to disclose personal information to us, we may not be able to accept or fully consider your application if you choose not to consent or provide any of the information requested. If you are not offered a role following your initial application, unless otherwise advised we will retain your information as an active file within our talent pool.  We may in the future contact you if we feel that you may be interested in another position that has become available.

 

Services

Marist180 is committed to promoting a culture that respects the Privacy rights of all staff, careers, and clients, ensuring that they have a right to Privacy and Confidentiality. Marist180 is committed to accountability and transparency to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and The Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

Marist180 ensures the Privacy of staff, carers and our clients are upheld by:

  • Provision of clear and transparent guidance and effective processes regarding the collection, handling, and protection of Personal and Sensitive Information concerning individuals and Marist180 Confidential business and operating information.

  • Recording and obtaining only necessary information regarding service provision for our clients

  • Obtaining only necessary information regarding employment files for our employees

  • Storing all records and files related to our clients securely and systematically

  • Advising clients of Marist180’s legal responsibilities regarding Personal Information and clearly defining the limits to Confidentiality where this applies

  • Adhering to the National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013 (Cth)

  • Adhering to Section 16A of the Children’s Care and Protection Act, relating to the exchange and obtainment of information concerning children

  • Providing a process of access to information and files that recognises the rights of individuals to view information that is recorded about them and to correct any information that may be out of date or no longer relevant

  • Not releasing personal, sensitive or confidential business or operating information without proper authorisation or consent and will never be sold or used for Personal gain

  • Only seeking to obtain information about our clients in an appropriate and Confidential manner

 

Access to personal information

You have a right to access your personal information held by us.  We will always confirm the identity of the person requesting access before giving access to the personal information.

 

There are circumstances under Australian privacy laws where we may not give access to the personal information we hold. For example, we can’t give access if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or if giving access poses a serious threat to someone’s life, health, or safety.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, any concerns, or a complaint regarding the treatment of your Privacy or a possible breach of your Privacy, please use the contact details below to contact our Privacy Officer or follow this link to submit your concern online.

We will treat your request or complaint confidentially. Our representative will contact you within two business days after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how these may be resolved.

Organisation Name: Marist180

Attention to: Privacy Officer

Mailing Address: PO Box 451, Blacktown NSW 2148

Phone Number: 02 9672 9200

Email: info@m180.org.au

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated on: 2023

If this Privacy Statement changes, the revised Statement will be posted on our Website. Please check back periodically, especially before you provide any personal information. Your continued use of the Website following any amendments to it will confirm your acceptance of such amendments.

bottom of page